Who We Are


NATASHA PRYCE
Director / Co-
Founder of UNTitled

Natasha has worked extensively as an assistant director for companies including RedShift, Tangled Feet and Holland Park Opera.  She is co-founder and artistic director for theatre company, UNTitled and recently directed new play BEAST by Irish playwright Elena Bolster for the White Bear Theatre. BEAST is currently being revived for a regional tour around the UK.  Natasha is currently developing Hannah Graham’s In Loving Memory for The Birmingham Rep as well as developing a children’s play with playwright Elena Bolster and Ovalhouse Theatre.  She is currently working with Lambeth Libraries, illustrator Emma Shoard and playwright Elena Bolster on a series of theatrical experiences In Your Bed.  Other directing credits include Soft G’s production of Airswimming by Charlotte Jones for the Istanbul’s International Theatre Festival alongside Saddlers Wells and Tadashi Suzuki.  Natasha also directed the UK Premier of Who Will Carry the Word?  By Charlotte Delbo, produced in association with charity, REDRESS.  Natasha also works as a theatre practitioner in secondary and FE/HE settings in the UK.

ALISTAIR TURNER
Designer /  Co-Founder of UNTitled

Alistair trained at the Royal Welsh College of Music and Drama and was shortlisted for hospital club’s ‘creatives in residence’ theatre award 2008.  Designs include Beast (The White Bear), Ordinary Days (Trafalgar Studios), The Diary of a Nobody (Drill Hall), Airswimming (Garajistanbul, Istanbul International Theatre Festival 2010), The 24 Hour Plays Celebrity Gala (Old Vic), Who Will Carry The Word (Courtyard, Hoxton) Fucking Men, Weapons of Happiness (both Finborough), Blackout (Soho Theatre), Albert Herring (Sherman Theatre, Cardiff) and Hansel and Gretal (Chat’s Palace, Hackney). He was Associate Designer on A Moon for the Misbegotten (Old Vic/Broadway), Phaedra (Donmar Warehouse) and Lovesong (West End). He has worked extensively as an assistant on works including: Charlie and Chocolate Factory, Full Monty, The Wizard of Oz, Love Never Dies (All West End), Ana Bolena (MET), Ruined (Almeida), Don Carlos (Royal Opera House), Mary Poppins (West End/Broadway), Tarzan (Broadway), Fram, Aristocrats, History Boys and Chatroom/Citizenship (all National Theatre).  Alistair also teaches on the design course at the RWCMD.

MATT O’LEARY
Lighting Designer

Matt’s most recent credits include Kate Tempests Brand New Ancients at the BAC, Tu Teraz at the Hampstead Theatre, The Raun Tree designed by Michael Vale (national tour),  Romeo & Juliet by Night Light Theatre, directed by Rich Rusk (national tour) and Airswimming, directed by Natasha Pryce (Garajistanbul, Istanbul International Theatre Festival).  Matt regularly works with Gecko, developing and touring productions as a technical stage manager, most recently with The Overcoat at Shanghai International Arts Festival, and also their current national tour of Missing. He has also worked as a lighting technician at the Old Vic, The Place and Longborough Festival Opera.

ASSOCIATE ARTISTS

ELENA BOLSTER
Playwright / Writer in Residence

Elena trained at Goldsmiths (MA Dramaturgy) in 2012, Abbey Theatre’s New Playwrights Programme 2011 and The Gaiety School of Acting in 2005 (BA Hons Theatre).  Elena formed her own arts company, Bookshelf, in 2008 and went on to direct her first play, Beast as part of the Edinburgh Fringe 2009. The play was invited to the Unfringed Festival in Belltable, Limerick where Elena won Judges Special Award for writing. Beast has also been staged in Smock Alley, Theatre 503 and the Courtyard Theatre. Elena wrote an experimental one-act play, Freesia, which was performed as part the Accidental Festival in the Battersea Arts Centre in May.  She has recently work-shopped her second full-length play, Skein, with the Abbey Theatre’s New Playwright’s Programme and director Sophie Motley.

ALEXANDRA BAYBUTT
Movement Director 

Alexandra, MA (Performance and Culture), CMA is an artist, educator and researcher, and Certified Laban Movement Analyst and Bartenieff Fundamentals facilitator (Janet Kaylo/LSSI/LIMS 2009-10). Her experiences include dancing, choreographing, movement directing for theatre and film, teaching and writing. She is an associate artist (Movement Direction) of Theatre Delicatessen, associate researcher and educator at Moving Forth, and past Associate Tutor (Performing Arts) at Edge Hill University, Lancs. She teaches movement re-patterning one to one privately, as well as a guest teacher for professional dance artists at Independent Dance (London), and TripSpace (London), at Agape (Belgium) teaching on the Certification programme in Laban Movement Analysis/Bartenieff Fundamentals, and with Moving Forth’s Certification programmes in Edinburgh and Krakov. Alexandra has also guest taught for Parkour Generations. Clients and collaborators include Hobo Theatre, MolinoGroup, David Somlo, Mark Carberry, Athina Vahla, Manifold Motion, Ben Gwalchmai, Mette Sterre, Bold Tendencies, Mira Loew and Jane Frances Dunlop. www.alexandrabaybutt.co.uk

HARRIET STARLING
Singer / Songwriter / Performer

Harriet Starling trained at the Royal Welsh College of Music before embarking on a career as a singer / songwriter.  She has performed at The Secret Garden Party, Glastonbury, Blacks, Nabakov Underground Festival and various other venues and events in the UK.  To hear some of her music click on the link.  Harriet is currently collaborating with UNTitled on her catalogue of songs and a production that centres around her uniquely theatrical performance style.

Advertisements